Construction and Utilization of Vocabulary and Grammar Syllabus for Institutions Accepting International Students, Connecting Subjects and Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKO Masashi  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (90632183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 邦行  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 准教授 (50757333)
田邊 直行  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10269532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 専門語 / 専門日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified the need for curriculum organization through collaboration between subject teaching and Japanese language education, within the framework of “Japanese as a language of instruction,” for international students. Specifically, by analyzing textbooks from Japan and Myanmar, we proposed concrete improvements in education based on textbook content comparison. Notably, we provided new perspectives on the differences in teaching mechanics and vectors between Japan and other countries, as well as the impact of Japanese language use on education. This study lays the foundation for creating an education curriculum suitable for international students. Furthermore, we successfully extracted specialized terms that students should learn from audio materials, deepening the understanding of the role of Japanese in the education of international students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,留学生が日本の大学での学びをより効果的にする,新しい教育方法を開発することを手助けします。特に理工系の留学生に焦点を当て,専門分野の基礎学習を支援するための語彙や文法のシラバスを構築します。これにより,留学生は日本語で専門知識をより早く,より深く理解できるようになり,日本の高等教育機関での学習がより充実します。これは,留学生が日本語で社会に貢献するための基盤を築くことにもつながります。そしてより実践的には,専門分野へ進む留学生を将来的に高度人材として輩出することに繋がります。このように,留学生の“受け入れ”と“教育”に明確な姿勢を示すことは,高等教育に限らず社会貢献が期待されます。