Development of a remote "mother tongue-based learning support" for language-minority children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Junko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇津木 奈美子  帝京大学, 帝京スタディアブロードセンター日本語予備教育課程, 准教授 (90625287)
高梨 宏子  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 講師 (90748542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語少数派生徒 / 遠隔授業 / 母語活用 / 教科学習支援 / 母語 / スカイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of remote classes that utilize the child's native language as new subject learning support for language-minority students. The analysis results showed that a wide variety of reading activities were developed in the remote support for Japanese language material texts. In addition, learning tasks were set up that triggered advanced thinking operations, comprehension skills, and deepened their thinking. It was possible to develop not only reading but also writing activities. The analysis of the teaching behavior of the native language assistants confirmed that these learning tasks are handled in the context of a class development based on interactions between the participants, in which students' ideas are elicited, and new information is added to the ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の意義として、(1) 遠隔型支援の可能性を追究することで、言語少数派の児童生徒を対象とした教科学習支援の新たな学びの場を開発する、(2) 母語支援者としての経験や実践知をもつ人材が、学業を終えた後も継続的に学習支援に携わる道を開く、という二つの点が指摘できる。すなわち、「遠隔型の母語による学習支援」の実施は、人材の活用と母語支援者の安定的な確保に加え、身近に母語支援者がいない地域においても母語を活用した学習支援を可能にすることで教育に対する地域格差の解消につながるという意義を持つ。