Development and Evaluation of Teaching Materials to Train Corpus Tool Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Terajima Hiromichi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (90454967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーパスツール / 教材開発 / オンライン教材 / 日本語学習 / ライティング / コーパス / コロケーション / ウェブサイト / 教材 / ワークショップ / 教材作成 / 文法 / 辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corpus tools that can be used to search for collocations and grammatical items that go with them can assist Japanese learners with their writing. However, such tools are difficult for learners to use. The aim of this research is to create a website for Japanese learners to learn how to utilize corpus tools effectively in their writing process.This website is being developed based on a “Model for Corpus Tools Utilization in Writing”, which was tested for effectiveness in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本ウェブサイトでは、コーパスツール上で機能する辞書を紹介している。また、ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠(CEFR:The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages)のA2以上でB1レベルを目指す学習者を想定し、やさしい日本語を使用している。そのため、母語を問わず、日本語学習の早期の段階から利用することが可能である。また、本ウェブサイトの公開により、個人の学習だけでなく、授業においてもコーパスツールを用いたライティングを導入することが容易になる。