Research on support measures integrating Japanese language education and developmental disorders education for foreign students with difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Naoko  愛知産業大学短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション学科, 准教授(移行) (00461939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 日本語指導が必要な児童生徒 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 通訳 / 教材開発 / 外国にルーツを持つ子どもたち / 日本語指導 / 識字障害 / 学習障害 / 外国人の子ども / 外国人児童生徒 / 外国につながる子どもたち / 日本語教育 / 日本語指導が必要な子ども / 地域日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of providing Japanese language instruction to children with foreign roots, I have been doing research the issue of whether children who fall behind in schoolwork are caused by problems with their Japanese language skills or developmental disorders. Before the outbreak of the COVIT-19, I held two symposiums and exchanged opinions with 100 participants. I went on a field trip to a special-needs school that also enrolls foreign children, and it became clear that appropriate interpreters could not be found. Including those points, I presented at a conference on the theme of "foreign children and developmental disorders" sponsored by the Association for Japanese Language Education and the Japan Academy of Learning Disabilities. People from many fields other than Japanese language education were interested in the presentation, which focused on developmental disorders of foreign children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年少者日本語教育の分野では長年にわたって学校の勉強についていけない子どもについての議論がされてきた。本研究では「特別支援教育における通訳の役割」「特別支援教材と日本語教育教材の比較分析」「アセスメントの結果」「シンポジウム開催と独自の教材開発」について研究を進めてきた。助成期間での学会発表やシンポジウム主催を通して日本語指導の現場で使用する教材を2冊開発し、現在全国の支援現場で使ってもらっている。2019年以降、この分野に注目する研究者も増えてきた。また、2022年度にも外国人児童生徒の発達障害を研究課題にした科研費に採択され、学業の遅延は日本語力の問題か発達障害かについて研究を続行している。