An Analysis of the Difficulties in Business Communication by Chinese Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019-2021)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2018)
Principal Investigator
Meng Yun  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (10783582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 圭  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
近藤 彩  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90377135)
中井 陽子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (60398930)
堀井 惠子  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (70279769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビジネス・コミュニケーションの困難点 / 中国人日本語学習者 / ビジネス日本語(電子)教材 / ビジネス・コミュニケーション / 電子教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started in 2018.I faced a multitude of trials and hardships that I can’t think of and imagine completely (e.g. obstacles that blocked my investigations due to Companies Obligation of Confidentiality in 2018, moving to Niigata University and facing the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020). However, thanks to the extensive support and cooperation from Co-investigators and many people working in domestic and oversea companies, universities and research institutes. I was able to overcome many obstacles to carry out this study. I'd like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who has helped and encouraged me.
In the research, a peer-reviewed paper and twelve conference presentations were achieved. Moreover, the teaching and learning materials for Japanese business situations developed in this study were used by Shizuoka University, Yokohama City University, Niigata University and Cornell University (U.S.). They were highly appreciated by students and were pedagogically effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだ先行研究が少ないビジネス・コミュニケーションの分野で、現実的な場面でのオーセンティックな対話のデータを入手し、それに丹念な質的分析を行った。これに加えて、質的分析にデータの記述における体系的方法を適用し、①ビジネス・コミュニケーション、②会話分析、③学習者の視点を中心とした日本語教育学という三つの異なる観点を導入することにより、トライアンギュレーションの効果が得られた。また、本研究で開発したビジネス日本語に関する教材(試用版)が静岡大学、横浜市立大学、新潟大学と米国のコーネル大学の教育現場に実際に使用され、外国人留学生だけではなく、日本人学生からも高く評価され、一定の教育効果が見られた。