Language Borrowing and Citation Practice from the Perspective of Second Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Natsue  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90434456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / ノートテイキング / 読解力 / 引用表現 / 言い換え / 表現の盗用 / パラフレーズ / 第二言語習得 / 批判的な読み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the citation practice by learners of Japanese and native speakers of Japanese through textual analysis of various reading-writing assignments, such as argumentative essay and book reports. We also conducted questionnaires and interviews with both international and Japanese students to examine their knowledge of the source use. Based on the students’ difficulties found in the study, we implemented reading/writing instruction and developed teaching materials for note-taking and source use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学習者、日本語母語話者の双方にとって引用は非常に困難なものであり、引用規則を知ってはいても、文章産出時にはしばしば不適切な表記となることが確認された。教師からのコメントや受講生同士のピア・フィードバックにより、出典表記や引用表現の適切性は徐々に改善されるが、引用文献の選択や読み誤りによると思われる問題は残り、学習者が適切に引用ができるようになるには、読解の支援を十分に行うことが重要だと考えられた。