Research on the comprehension process based on the development structure of lecture discourse and analysis of lecture notes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Fumio  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00212324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords講義の談話 / ノート筆記過程 / メタ言語表現 / 談話の理解 / 講義の談話の理解 / 講義ノート / 筆記過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on a survey of lecture comprehension by Japanese native speakers and L2 learners, I analyzed the strategies for understanding lectures observed from the note-taking process, especially the process of taking notes on content related to metalinguistic expressions, and the correlation with the results of a comprehension test. As a result, I found that when the "evaluative" type of metalinguistic expressions appeared before the evaluated content, the participants took more notes on metalinguistic expressions and had higher scores on the comprehension test, and that in this case, there was a strong tendency that the participants took notes on the evaluated content before their notes on metalinguistic expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、講義の理解過程に着目した先行研究の蓄積が少ない中で、ノートの筆記過程を分析対象に加えた研究を行ったということが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、本研究の分析結果が、大学の留学生を対象とした講義の聴解指導に役立てることができるということである。講義におけるノートテイキングを向上させるポイントとしては、メタ言語表現を意識すること、および、語の反復やキーワードを把握する重要性が指摘された。