Taiwanese Conversation Books and Japanese Language Textbooks in Taiwan from the Meiji period to 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionDoho University (2020)
Yamagata University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SONODA Hirofumi  同朋大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (10325590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 貴士  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 准教授 (20323181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語史 / 日本語教育史 / 台湾語会話書 / 中国語会話書 / 日本語教科書 / 教授細目 / 国立台湾図書館 / 資料研究 / 台湾 / 中国語 / 会話書 / 昭和20年 / 国語講習所 / 新国語教本 / 女性語 / 発音 / オンライン研究 / 日本語教育月刊誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I went to Taiwan to search for lesser-known materials. A research study was also conducted on the materials stored in the National Taiwan Library and other relevant institutions. This research presented the existence of Taiwanese conversation books, Japanese language textbooks, detailed drafts of teaching details and instruction, and Japanese language materials that were lesser-known and not discussed in the past. Moreover, by analyzing, in detail, the Japanese that appears in these materials, this study clarified the kind of Japanese that was taught and how. Specific examples introduced in this study include presenting the contrast between how men and women speak, or presenting pronunciations that are easy to say incorrectly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語会話書、そしてその下位分類である台湾語会話書をはじめとした中国語方言会話書、さらには、台湾における日本語教科書と日本語資料をまとめて示すことにより、日本語学、日本語教育学のみならず国語教育や台湾学といった隣接分野に資料の大枠を提示することができた。当該資料を用いて、例えば男女差や発音の誤用について詳細に分析したので、日本語史の分野で内地の資料との比較が可能となる。日本語史の分野では、未開拓の資料でもある。また、日本語教育史の分野では、台湾等の外地で、日本語の男女差等についてどのように教えたかを知る手がかりにつながり、学術的意義は大きい。
研究成果を幅広く公開したので社会的意義も大きい。