Creating a corpus based educational word list for learners of Japanese - 6000 words for reading -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Honda Yukari  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 研究員 (00817413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語教育 / 語彙リスト / 基本語彙 / コーパス / 日本語教科書 / 日中同型語 / 日本語教育学習支援ツール / 日中同形語 / 語彙調査 / Webツール / 語彙レベル判定 / 日本語教科書共通語彙調査 / 語彙レベルチェックツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a list of "6,000 Basic Japanese Vocabulary Words from a Versatility Perspective" ("6,000-word list") based on the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese (BCCWJ). Honda (2019) developed a 10,000-word vocabulary list ("10,000-word list") by means of frequency and distribution statistics. To improve this list, the ranks were adjusted and refined based on a vocabulary survey of Japanese language textbooks to create the "6,000-word list". The "6,000-word list" also corrects problems with the "10,000-word list. Furthermore, the kanji vocabulary was assigned a Japanese-Chinese isomorphic synonym tag indicating the difficulty level of the vocabulary for learners of kanji-speaking countries. Finally, based on these vocabulary lists, a Japanese language learning support web tool for judging vocabulary level was released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本語テキストを読む際に役立つ基本語彙を6000語選定した。この語彙リストは日本語の書き言葉コーパスに基づき、汎用性の高い語彙を日本語教育的なレベル感を考慮して学習優先度順にランキングしている。そのため、この語彙は専門家の判定を主な基準として作られた語彙表の語彙と違うが、それは日本語の教師の直感が、語彙の使用実態や汎用性の高さと一致していないことを意味する。このように、コーパスと統計を基軸に語彙を選定し、量的研究に基づいて提示する総語数を決めてレベル分けを行うことによって、従来とは質的に異なる語彙リストを開発した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。