A Study of Cross-Cultural Communication in Japanese Companies in ASEAN Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OTSU Tomomi  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20437073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 嘉名子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (80376813)
服部 明子  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50609485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsASEAN / 日系企業 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 談話分析 / 日本語教員養成プログラム / 日本語研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of communication in Japanese between local employees and Japanese employees of Japanese-affiliated companies in ASEAN were elucidated through discourse analysis. First, by analysing actual conversational exchanges between local employees and Japanese employees in Japanese-affiliated companies overseas, focusing on specific linguistic expressions, verbal and non-verbal behaviours, the study clarified how local employees and Japanese employees communicate in Japanese and what impedes smooth communication. Based on the results of the analysis, a training programme for smooth intercultural communication was devised for students at Japanese universities who are likely to be employed in workplaces where both Japanese and non-Japanese employees work together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日系企業の海外進出増加に伴い、日本人社員同士だけでなく、日本語非母語話者である現地従業員と日本人社員が日本語を用いてコミュニケーションを行う機会が増えてきている。しかし、そのコミュニケーションの実態については、まだ十分に明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、実際のビジネス場面での日本人社員同士の会話、マレーシア・タイ・ベトナムの日系企業での現地従業員と日本人社員との会話を録音・録画し、談話分析を行い、現地従業員の日本語使用、円滑なコミュニケーションを阻む要因を明らかにした。また、その分析結果に基づき、ビジネス場面における円滑な異文化間コミュニケーションのための研修を考案した。