Research on the construction of a "platform" for the practice and study of Japanese language education for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiromi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50334462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 麻里  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228543)
池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
石井 恵理子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90212810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもの日本語教育 / プラットフォーム / 実践と研究の往還 / 文化間移動と適応 / 第二言語としての日本語・母語・第三の言語 / 学習参加とことば / 実践者の語りと交流 / 教育コミュニティ / 実践と研究の交流 / 参加とことば / 実践の語りとその蓄積 / ワークショップ / 教育者研修 / 対面とオンラインの機能 / 実践の蓄積とリソース化 / オンラインの可能性 / 他団体との協働 / 外国人児童生徒 / 日本語教育 / 教材の開発と活用 / 実践探究の視点 / 高等学校における日本語指導体制 / 教師・支援者ネットワーク / オンライン研究会 / 多様な言語文化背景をもつ子ども / 実践と研究の相互作用 / トランスフォーメーショナルな場の構築 / 参加のためのことばの教育 / 実践の記述と分析 / 実践・研究のリソースサイト / 多様な言語文化背景を持つ子どもたち / 教育実践と研究の相互作用 / 日本語・母語・継承語教育 / 目標構造・内容構成 / 実践・研究のリソース化 / 子どもの日本語教育研究会 / リソースwebサイト / 目標・内容の体系化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of children with diverse linguistic and cultural backgrounds is increasing, and the need for Japanese language instruction and support for them is becoming even greater. In this study, we sought to establish a platform for the practice and research of Japanese language education for children with the aim of enhancing the quality of such education. We have held conferences, workshops, and other events for practitioners and researchers to exchange ideas both in person and online as the "Society of Japanese Language Education for Children". Furthermore, we maintain a website and provide resources. Each conference and other event attracts over 200 participants. A platform has been created for diverse practices and research to interact, and the ideas and perspectives have provided suggestions for the next phase of practice and research. The platform has been able to embody the diversity, interaction, and continuity required of a platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校・地域において,子どものための日本語教育の場を構築するには,関わっている多様な専門性をもつ者が学び合う場をつくり,相互に専門性を広げ,深め,実践的課題を解決する力量を高めることが必要である。本研究は「子どもの日本語教育研究会」の運営を通じて,この社会的ニーズに正面から応えて来た。
学術的には,子どもの日本語教育の課題について,多面的な検討を進めてきた。特に「ことばと参加」「実践研究のあり方」に関するプロジェクトを発足させ取り組んだ。その結果,ことばの教育実践においては,個と社会との相互連環と相互作用,そしてプロセスとして本質的問いに迫る学びのサイクルを形成することの重要性が示唆された。