| Project/Area Number |
18K00711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Reiko 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (30432298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 日本語読解 / 説明 / モニタリング / 協学 / 初級 / 学習ストラテジー / 日本語学習者 / メタ認知 / 自己モニタリング / 他者への説明 / 自己省察 / 評価基準 / 読解学習 / 説明活動 / 評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop the reading comprehension and explanation skills of learners of Japanese by incorporating elaboration of criteria for explanation and self-reflection. It also examined how self-monitoring of reading comprehension was facilitated. The study consisted of three main activities: collaborative creation of explanatory materials based on multiple texts on the same topic, elaborating criteria of good explanations with other learners, and mutual comments and reflections on the explanations. The data were collected from the learners’ explanatory materials, oral presentations, comments, and reflections. The results showed that the learners became more aware of their metacognitive knowledge, such as their learning goals, strategies, and evaluation criteria, through the verbalization and elaboration activities. They also deepened their understanding of content concepts by analyzing, categorizing, grouping, and summarizing concepts from multiple texts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,協働的学習を取り入れた日本語読解学習プログラムを提案することを目的とする教授学習研究である。本研究で提案する「複数技能(読解と説明)を組み合わせ」かつ「モニタリングを促す複合的な学習活動を体験すること」は,学習プロセスの意識化と自己省察を促すことを目的としている。このような学習者自身が学びのサイクルを進めていく自己学習力を養成することは,今後の日本語教育において重要な概念となると考えられる。