Development and trial of the "Adaptation and Settling into Japanese Society Program for International Citizens"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Megumi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50206223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 のぞみ  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60313590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人市民 / 社会定着 / 社会参加 / オリエンテーションコース / 移民 / 難民 / ドイツ / 統合コース / 技能実習生 / 日本事情教育 / 統合政策 / 日本社会適応 / 日本語教室 / 移民・難民 / 社会適応 / 定着プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop, test, and evaluate a "Adaptation and Settling into Japanese Society Program for International Citizens" to promote integration of international citizens and cultivate their awareness of social participation. Throughout the research period, we mainly conducted literature research on German integration policies and education in various countries about their society, surveyed participants of regional Japanese language classes on their attitudes toward participation in social activities and children's education, investigated practices in the "Orientation Course" in Duesseldorf, Germany, and conducted a comparative study of Textbooks of German "Orientation Course" and Textbooks of Japanese Training Programs for Technical Intern Trainees, practical research on educational support for international children, and partial development of a program to promote the retention of international citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、永住・定着する就労者としての外国人市民の統合や、社会参加への意識の涵養をより効果的に進める「日本社会適応・定着プログラム」を開発し、実際に試行・評価する研究であった。現在本邦においては、「技能実習生制度」の改革について議論がなされているが、就労人口のシュリンクに起因する人手不足が深刻になっている。これを補うために外国人市民が今後大幅に増えることが予想され、本研究によって取り扱った「日本社会適応・定着プログラム」を開発・実行することは、有能な外国人市民の社会定着と日本社会への貢献を促進するため極めて社会的意義の高い者である。