Development of Shadowing Materials to Enhance Japanese Proficiency of Overseas Learners and the Practical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Yumi  長崎大学, 留学生教育・支援センター, 准教授 (80536326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫田 久美子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 名誉教授 (80284131)
山内 豊  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30306245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 日本語学習者 / 教材開発 / 運用能力 / 国際研究者交流 / 海外日本語学習者 / 自動評価システム / 自動評定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to create shadowing materials to support Japanese language learners in enhancing their Japanese proficiency and to conduct practical researches using these materials. In this four-year research, the following two results have been achieved. First, we created 37 lessons of shadowing materials. The topics in these lessons are related to Japanese culture, which Japanese language learners are more likely to be interested in. To aid learners to imagine the contexts in which the discourses take place, illustrations were added and the amount of discourse was increased, in contrast with materials that have already been published. Second, we established the Shadowing SIG. Lectures on shadowing and presentations of practical research were held in this group conference seven times, with total 153 participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の共同研究者と共に,日本語学習者の運用能力を向上させるためのシャドーイング教材の作成に取り組んだ。日本語学習者の関心が高い話題を本教材に取り入れたため,本教材を使うことで日本語学習の継続が期待される。また,1つの談話に含まれる分量が多いという特徴をもつため,本教材を使って練習することで,長い文やまとまりのある段落で日本語が話せるようになることも期待される。本研究では,上記の他に,日本語シャドーイング研究会を設立し,オンラインで開催した。世界各地の日本語教師が定期的に集うことで,シャドーイングや日本語教育に関する見識を深めるだけでなく,研究者のネットワークを広げる機会にもなった。