Development of new questionnaries on beliefs of teachers and learners of Japanese overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Mejiro University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshiko  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 教授(任期付) (90401728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 新  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (00526270)
山田 智久  西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90549148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学習ビリーフ / 言語教授ビリーフ / 韓国 / 中国 / インドネシア / 非母語話者日本語教師 / フォーカス・グループ / 質問紙調査 / ビリーフ / 質的分析 / 量的調査 / 学習環境 / フォーカスグループ / 翻訳 / グループインタビュー / 学習者 / 教師 / 量的分析 / 調査項目 / 言語教師ビリーフ / 中等教育 / グループディスカッション / 教師ビリーフ / 学習者ビリーフ / 調査票 / 10か国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results of this study are the following two points
1. Research and Review of previous studies: We researched previous studies on beliefs related to Japanese language education and teaching. And we presented them in the form of articles for 2015 and later, when no review article had been published.
2. Suggestions on New Perspectives Needed in Creating Questionnaire Survey Forms: Focus group surveys of Japanese language learners and teachers of each study institution type in Korea, Indonesia, and China was conducted. The obtained results were analyzed qualitatively and presented in the form of a paper. Furthermore, based on these results, we clarified the need to increase the number of questions and conduct more in-depth surveys regarding "perceptions of learning place," "presence of Japanese and Japanese teachers," and "Japanese language learning in a multilingual society".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、研究手法と、研究成果にあると考える。
研究手法として、本研究は、最終的に量的な大規模調査を目的としながら、その基礎的資料の収集のためにフォーカスグループという質的調査方法を取り入れ、その結果を質的に分析した。そのことによって、従来の質問紙調査には欠けていた観点を明らかにすることができ、この手法が有効であることを明らかにしたものと考える。
研究成果としては、従来の調査票では質問項目にほとんど含まれていなかった「学びの場に対する認識」「日本人・日本人教師の存在」「多言語社会での日本語の学び」に関する質問項目の重要性を明らかにし、具体的な提案を行うことができたものと考える。