Learner-Participatory Practice Research Aimed at Collaborative Evaluation by All Parties Involved in Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Wakako  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60711752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寅丸 真澄  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60759314)
市嶋 典子  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90530585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協働的評価 / 実践研究 / 対話 / 教師の省察 / 日本語教育 / 授業評価 / 学習者参加型実践研究 / 対話的授業評価 / 協働参与者 / 教師 / 授業デザイン / 実践当事者 / 協働 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance their educational practices, teachers might actively involve students in practical research. This study explored this possibility and presented a model that could be developed into learner-participatory practice research. Evaluation through dialogue between one teacher and learners as well as among teachers was carried out, and data was collected. Based on the data analysis, we defined “collaborative evaluation” as the parties involved in deliberating over the purpose, structure, process, and outcomes of the class and aiming for consensus on class improvement policies and plans. The significance of such evaluation in education was highlighted, and the possibility for collaborative evaluation to develop into practical research that encourages teachers to reflect deeply on their practices was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師が行う実践研究は自己評価的な要素が強く、担当教師以外の評価を授業改善に反映させようとする観点が弱い。本研究の意義は、実践関係者の多様な評価が実践改善につながる事例を示した点にある。協働的評価における教師と評価者の関係は、評価者が評価し、教師が一方的に評価されるというものではない。評価する者もされる者も自分自身を評価する視点を持つことが促される。このような学習者と教師の協働的評価は学習評価活動として、教師間の協働的評価は新たな実践研究アプローチとしての発展性を有している。