Development of Japanese Instruction Models Tailored to Developmental Stages Based on Insights from the VA Shadowing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tomokazu  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10552763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 博之  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20252942)
寺本 貴啓  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (50585114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢字の読み方 / VAシャドーイング / 文章理解 / 理科 / 読み物 / VAシャドーイング法 / 日本語教育 / 日本語指導モデル / 日本語VAシャドーイング教材 / VA シャドーイング法 / 読解教材 / 漢字学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to validate a new VA shadowing method aimed at improving not only the reading of kanji characters but also the comprehension of Japanese sentences among children and students learning Japanese as a second language. As a result, it was found that the traditional VA shadowing method was effective only for learners in their early youth in terms of learning how to read kanji characters. For children learners, it was revealed that conducting VA shadowing after activating existing knowledge related to the task was effective. However, it was not possible to reach a conclusion regarding whether the developed VA shadowing method contributes to enhancing the comprehension of Japanese sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は以下の通りである。先行研究では明らかになっていなかった、課題に対する既有知識の活性化が漢字の「読み方」の学習を促進する可能性があるという新たな知見を得た。本研究の調査対象は英語を母国語としている日本語の初学者であり、漢字の「読み方」の学習を促進するほどの日本語(特に漢字)に関する既有知識を豊富に持ち合わせているとは考えにくい。母語(英語)による既有知識がどのように漢字の「読み方」の学習に貢献しているのか、あるいは、別の要因なのかは定かではないが、この点を明らかにできると、非漢字圏の日本語学習者に対するより効果的な漢字学習法を開発できる可能性があると考える。