Development of web-based teaching materials for developing lecture comprehension skills from a multimodal perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
mohri takami  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (60623981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 智樹  関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (60614617)
中井 好男  大阪大学, 国際共創大学院学位プログラム推進機構, 特任助教(常勤) (60709559)
寅丸 真澄  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60759314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords講義理解 / ストラテジー / トレーニング / 教材 / マルチモーダル / Can-do statements / ノートテイキング / メタ言語 / Webベース / 聴解 / 映像コンテンツ / 外国人留学生 / 非言語行動 / 談話 / マイクロスキル / アカデミックジャパニーズ / 自己評価 / Webベース教材 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the results of the basic research on lecture comprehension from an interdisciplinary perspective (H27-29 Basic Research C) were consolidated to develop web-based teaching materials for fostering lecture comprehension skills, and their effectiveness was verified. In addition to listening comprehension, strategies for lecture comprehension were extracted from a wide multimodal perspective, including note-taking and socio-cultural competence. Based on that, 40 can-do statements were created to indicate what can be done to improve lecture comprehension. Then, web-based teaching materials (21 in total) were produced. As a result of a pre- and post-training validation of international students (approximately 54 in total), a significant difference was confirmed in the number of notes written after the training, and self-evaluation also improved significantly in 42.5% of the items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
講義の談話や留学生のノートテイキングに関する先行研究は複数存在するが、これまで講義理解能力に関わる言語キュー、非言語キューを手掛かりとして理解を促進させるミクロ面のストラテジーの研究と、人的ネットワークや学習管理などのマクロ面のストラテジーの研究を総合的に分析し、その成果を講義理解能力育成のための総合的な教材開発に応用した研究はなく、その点で本研究は学術的な意義がある。本研究により開発した講義理解能力の育成に効果的なWebベース教材を通して、マルチモーダルな視点からのストラテジー・トレーニングが可能となったことで、大学・大学院における留学生の教育支援の面からも社会的意義がある。