Practical research to support JSL children's Japanese learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makiko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 ひろみ  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50334462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJSL児童 / JSLカリキュラム / 内容重視(CBI) / 協働的実践 / 教科指導 / 教科学習 / 内容重視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese language and subject support for JSL students is currently an issue. Aspiring to offer concrete proposals to this situation, we implemented research in with an elementary school A, and a learning support class B.
At Elementary School A, we continued to participate in in-school research, which encouraged collaboration between Japanese language classes and regular classes improved.The content accumulated in Learning Support Classroom B was compiled into a "collection of ideas" to help JSL students improve their understanding of mathematics. With the cooperation of the city's Board of Education, this booklet was delivered to schools that provide support for JSL students. In addition, during training sessions, we provided ongoing advice to teachers and support staff in charge of JSL students about integrating Japanese language and subjects into the learning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会のグローバル化に沿うように、日本の学校教育現場で学ぶJSL児童生徒の増加と多様化の傾向が続いている。長期滞在や日本生育の児童生徒の抱える課題として、学校での学習活動で必要になる「教科学習のための言語能力」の獲得が容易ではないというものがある。日本語のみならず教科学習を支援することが求められており、本研究で取り組んだ算数科の内容理解を進める日本語支援の在り方は、この課題に応えるものとなる。また、立場と役割が異なる支援者がどのように協働してJSL児童生徒の教育支援にあたるかは、かれらのライフコースを視野に入れた中長期的な支援を構築するにあたり、必要な事例となり得る。