Japanese Language Propagation in Taiwan and Korea During the 1910s and 20s: Focusing on Social Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Tomoko  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20341951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 薫  釧路短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70299717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語普及 / 国語普及 / 植民地教育 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 日本統治下 / 1910年代・1920年代 / 日本語教育 / 社会教育 / 1910年代 / 1920年代 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed the Japanese language propagation in Taiwan and Korea under Japanese rule during the 1910s and 20s. Under the circumstance where compulsory education was not enforced, Japanese language propagation had to be pursued by means of social education. In order to propagate Japanese language to those who did not attend school, Japanese language schools were established and Japanese text books were compiled. This study examined the Japanese propagation policy and its implementation in Taiwan and Korea under Japanese rule during the 1910s and 20s and grasped the situation of the Japanese language propagation and the content of its textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本統治下台湾・朝鮮の国語普及に関する研究は、公学校や普通学校等の学校教育から論じられることが多かった。しかしながら、義務教育が施行されない状況下にあって、国語普及の状況を検討するには学校教育のみならず社会全体を検討する必要がある。本研究は、社会教育から国語普及を論じ、植民地教育研究における未開拓の分野を明らかにした。特に、多くの民衆が関与した社会教育における国語普及を、政策と実際に使用された教本とから明らかにしたことは、学術的な意義があるだけでなく、今日多くの外国人を受け入れている日本社会の日本語教育に対する示唆に富む提言となると思われる。