The Development of Multi-Corpus Analysis System Co-Chu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroko  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 教授 (20410657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 よし子  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
小森 早江子  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60221248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチコーパスシステム / オリジナルデータ / 分析の多様性 / ウェブアプリケーション / タグ検索機能 / メタ情報検索機能 / 一般公開 / 操作性 / 平易な操作性 / タグ / タグ検索 / コーパスシステム / 汎用性 / 多様な分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a multi-corpus system, Co-Chu, which enables researchers to easily convert original data collected based on their own interests into a corpus for analysis. This system is a web application that satisfies the following three requirements: 1) it can handle original data, 2) it has a system for searching original tags and meta-information, which enables analysis from an original perspective, and 3) it is easy to operate. This makes it possible for researchers and Japanese language teachers who are not good with computers to easily analyze corpora according to their purposes. The completed system is open to the public free of charge and can be used by those involved in Japanese language education according to their own needs. It is expected to be used in a variety of ways in language research and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は次の2点に集約できる。1)誰でも使える平易なツールの開発:一つのインターフェイスで、データ取り込みから、形態素解析、分析まで行えるウェブアプリケーションとし、できる限り平易なシステムを目指して開発した。2)コーパス分析手法の提案による独創的な研究の進展:本システムはオリジナルデータの取り込みができるだけでなく、研究の目的に応じてさまざまな分析が可能である。システムの無償公開とともに、運用実験を通して得られた知見を基に、新たな分析手法や教育への各種の応用方法を提案した。
これにより、一般の日本語教師の教育への活用や言語研究者の幅広い分野での研究活動が可能になった。