Reflection on "skillfulness" of Japanese language teachers through life history approach-How they develop multilayered goals and the function of reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANG FENG LI  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (30399034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 健夫  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20174469)
坂本 勝信  常葉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40387501)
小西 知代  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (60813920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語教師 / 熟練性 / ライフヒストリー的アプローチ / ライフヒストリーインタビュー / 目標の多層化 / 目標の省察機能 / ストップモーション方式 / 授業形成史 / 熟練日本語教師 / 授業スタイル / 日本語教師の力量形成 / ライフヒストリー / 目標の多層性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two research findings can be summarized: First, we were able to identify the multi-layered nature of skilled teachers' goal structures. We took up the classroom practices of two experienced teachers as examples, and were able to extract "three-layered goals" as a common denominator. We were also able to identify changes in teachers’ expectations of learners as an impetus for the multilayered nature of the goal structure. The second was a case study of a mid-career Chinese teacher of Japanese. Compared to experienced teachers, she is still in the process of forming her goal structure, and although unstable, she has formed her own teaching style, which emphasizes learners' independent activities, through her study abroad and research. We would like to further follow the Japanese language teacher's challenges to the knowledge and skills to be acquired and to autonomous learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つ目は、学習者の主体性の尊重という理想は、現実的には、資格や試験において要求される知識・技能との両立の中で実現されるということである。それは日本語教師個々の授業改革への挑戦として表れている。ライフヒストリーインタビューの中で明らかにした個々の挑戦の来歴は、これから日本語教師となる者への参考となる。
2つ目は、上の両立が、熟練教師の目標の多層化として表れることである。知識・技能の獲得という目標は捨て去られるわけではなく、維持される。むしろ暗黙の目標として日本語教育観や人間教育観が形成されていくことを明らかにした。上と同様、これから日本語教育者になる者へ参考となる。