Basic research on the Historical background and current states of Japanese language education in the Russian Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2022)
Osaka University of Tourism (2021)
Kansai University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAKEGUCHI Tomoyuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80542604)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語教育史 / ライフストーリー / ロシア極東地域 / 日本語ネイティブ教師 / ウラジオストク市 / ハバロフスク市 / 学びのアイデンティティ / 戦中の日本語教育との関連 / ハバロフスク / ウラジオストク / ライフ・ストーリー / 日本語教育 / 言語政策 / 複線経路・等至性モデル(TEM) / 複線径路・等至性アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the history of Japanese language education in the Russian Far East, using interviews to collect primary data for analysis. The subjects of the study are people who have studied Japanese in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Khabarovsk, and Vladivostok. Among these three cities, Vladivostok has the longest history of Japanese language education while the teaching of Japanese in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk and Khabarovsk only began in the late 1980s and early 1990s. An initial assessment appears to indicate that Vladivostok City's model for Japanese language education in the Far East region has spread to other Far Eastern cities. In reality, however, there have been transfers of human resources among the cities and Japanese language education has been implemented in accordance with the individual circumstances in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査は、特定地域の教育史・教育政策を、研究者からの視点だけではなく、実際の教育関係者と共同で分析した。特に詳細な分析が実施できたのは、教員と元学生の心性史と社会史である。調査協力者にとっての日本語は単なる教科科目の対象ではなく、自身を自己実現させる言語であった。
また、日本語教育史観は戦中と戦後によって大きな分断があると認識されている。しかしながら、ハバロフスク市では満洲国時代の国語教育と連続する可能性も有ることが示唆された。あわせてサハリン州の日本語教育も、日本統治時代の遺物や、1970年代から80年代まで、普段の生活で見聞きした日本語の影響が指摘された。