Developing Verb and Case Particle Learning Methods for Aphasic Individuals and Learners of Japanese: Recognizing the Unique Characteristics of Both Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO MEGUMI  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80623511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 良二  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (30218672)
大塚 裕一  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70638436)
小手川 耕平  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40832001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格助詞 / 動詞 / 聴覚的把持力 / 単語親密度 / 意味用法 / 多義動詞 / 日本語学習者 / 失語症者 / 多義性 / 失語症 / 親密度 / 評価 / 訓練 / 失語症訓練 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to understand the educational effectiveness of a program for learning verbs and case particles for Japanese learners and aphasic individuals, taking into consideration factors such as auditory retention, word familiarity, and semantic usage. Results indicated that, for verbs, both groups showed improvement in scores (excluding one segment), but not at a level that was statistically significant. For case particles, significant improvements were obtained for Japanese learners. Aphasic individuals, however, showed improvements for the case particles "wo," "de," and "ni," but not at levels that were statistically significant. Thus, the results of this study suggest that, for Japanese learners, practice methods that consider factors such as auditory retention, word familiarity, and semantic usage may be effective for learning case particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失語症者も日本語学習者も困難を示す共通の課題として、格助詞及び動詞の習得がある。今回、これまでの研究の成果をもとに、失語症者や日本語学習者双方に動詞や格助詞の評価課題を実施し、特に動詞については多義語の意味理解には単語親密度が大きくかかわっており,それ故に単語親密度に配慮した教育法の確立も必要である可能性を示した。また、習得法として①聴覚的把持力、②単語親密度、③意味用法等を考慮した課題文を用いた方法を提案し、日本語学習者では格助詞課題で有効な可能性を示すことができた。今後、今回の研究成果を元にさらに検討修正を行っていくことで双方の領域にとって有効な習得法の開発につながると考える。