Developing Method of Teaching Information Literacy in Times of Disaster in Japanese Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (80331130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害時情報リテラシー / やさしい日本語 / 情報リテラシー / 災害時 / 情報リテラシー教育 / 情報発信 / 災害時情報 / 情報収集 / 情報取得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Information literacy in times of disaster’ is defined as a sequence of (1) acquiring information, (2) confirming the reliability of information, and (3) transmitting information, and research was conducted to develop teaching methods in Japanese language education. The study revealed that in information literacy, learners have more difficulty in confirming the reliability of information and transmitting information than in acquiring information, and that it is important to incorporate this into Japanese language teaching. The inclusion of international co-curricular activities was also effective for this purpose. The survey also suggested that these skills should not only be required of learners, but that it is necessary to promote the concept of "easy Japanese" and to work to increase the information literacy of society as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では災害時の日本語学習者の行動に関する調査結果をもとに、災害時に学習者が適切な行動をとるために必要な情報リテラシーをどのように育成するかを考えた。そのなかで、災害時の情報リテラシーとして必要な要素が明らかになり、平時からの人とのつながりや、日本社会の側の情報リテラシーの向上が重要だということが示唆された。そのためには、日本語教育において日本語を第一言語とする学生との共修や、地域とのつながりを積極的に作り出していくことが必要となる。このような働きかけによって、今後の多文化共生社会における安心・安全な地域づくりにおいて日本語教育が寄与できるものと考えられる。