| Project/Area Number |
18K00731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Fuse Yuko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70782598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石黒 圭 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
野山 広 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 准教授 (40392542)
迫田 久美子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 名誉教授 (80284131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 日本語教育 / 中国語母語話者 / 中国人日本語学習者 / 学習者コーパス / 縦断コーパス / I-JAS / B-JAS / 中国人学習者 / コーパス / 作文 / 縦断研究 / カリキュラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to understand the learning sequence and difficulties in learning Japanese among Chinese learners of Japanese, in order to develop teaching materials and teaching methods that match their language acquisition facts. To this end, we conducted a four-year interview and writing survey of 17 university students enrolled in Japanese language departments at universities in China to record the process of Japanese language acquisition, and empirically clarified the actual conditions of development, misuse, and learning difficulties that emerge in the process of their acquisition. The research results include two international symposiums, three academic papers, and ten oral presentations, as well as the publication of a collection of papers containing the research results of this project and a longitudinal corpus of learners, both of which are scheduled to be released in FY2022 after careful examination from the perspective of personal information protection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の言語研究は、文字化した言語データを大量かつ体系的に収集し、コンピュータで検索・分析できるようにしたコーパスがその中心となっている。とくに近年注目されているのが、学習者の言語使用を反映した学習者コーパスである。日本語教育ではI-JASという多言語母語の学習者コーパスが代表的だが、言語習得の観点からすると、横断コーパスであるI-JASは学習者の経年的変化を追跡できず、その点で物足りなさが残る。本研究が開発したB-JASは縦断コーパスであり、地理的な広がりを示すI-JASと、経年的変化を示すB-JASを組み合わせることで、学習者の日本語習得過程の総合的な解明に力を発揮することが期待される。