A study of diffrences between primary school specialist teachers of English and homeroom teachers in their beliefs and influences on children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yorozuya Ryuichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 香恵子  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40347753)
志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735405)
内野 駿介  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80825456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校外国語 / 専科教員 / 教科担任制 / 小学校英語教育 / 教科担任 / 小学校英語 / 外国語活動 / 指導体制 / generalist teachers / specialist teachers / 外国語 / 担任教員 / 教師認知 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed 64 elementary school teachers on their preferences as to who should teach English whether homeroom teachers or specialist teachers(Yorozuya 2021) and also their beliefs on the importance of learning outcome, accurate use of English, communication, understanding of children's ability levels and interest, discipline and class control, and lesson planning. The relationships between teachers'homeroom teacher-specialist teacher preferences and their beliefs were analysed and also analysed by the teachers' current positions(homeroom teachers or specialist teachers).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科担任制の導入により小学校英語の専科教員が増加してきている。制度構築に向けて基礎的な知見の蓄積と多角的な検討が重要である。本研究においては、小学校教師が英語教育の担い手としての専科教員と担任教員についての意識と、そうした意識の背景となっている要因を探った。本研究は、専科教員と担任教員の長所・短所を浮き彫りにすることで、どのような視点で制度を改善してゆくべきかについての示唆を与える。