The development of global shadowing for English varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yo  秋田大学, 高等教育グローバルセンター, 准教授 (00588832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsshadowing / perceptual adaptation / pronunciation / listening / comprehensibility / シャドーイング / リスニング / 書き取り / 内容理解 / スキル習得理論 / 発音 / 音声知覚 / 英語の訛り / accented speech / HOT-1000
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate purpose of this project was to change the framework of shadowing from the native speaker model to EFL model. To this end, first, I attempted to develop a new shadowing procedure to adapt to non-native English accents. Then, I attempted to develop out-put shadowing by improving students' pronunciation. Lastly, by examining the weakness of Japanese English learners for listening, I attempted to expand the framework of the shadowing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのシャドーイング研究では、シャドーイングは、英語母語話者の英語を聞くための練習法としての位置づけであったが、本研究では、母語話者を含めた、国際共通語としての英語というモデルの中にシャドーイングを位置づけ、その方法を検証した。それによって、シャドーイングは、異なる英語を話す人たちの英語を聞くための優れた練習方法であることが分かり、さらに、世界の(英語母語話者以外の)人たちにとっても分かりやすい英語を習得するための練習方法の一つとして認識できることとなった。