Relationship among morphological awareness, vocabulary, and reading comprehension in a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Junko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00220335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形態素知識 / 読解力 / 語彙力 / 外国語としての英語 / 媒介変数 / 直接効果 / 間接効果 / パス分析 / 第二言語 / 派生形態素 / パス解析 / 間接的影響 / 直接的影響 / 形態素認識 / 外国語 / 形態素処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated direct and indirect (via vocabulary breadth) contributions of three aspects of morphological knowledge to reading comprehension in English as a foreign language by employing the path analysis. The three aspects were Form (spelling), Meaning, and Use (grammatical class/parts of speech) of derivational morphology. The participants were L1-Japanese university students. All predictor variables showed significant correlations with reading comprehension (ranging from small to medium). The path analysis identified significant direct effects of vocabulary, Meaning, and Use and significant indirect effects of Meaning and Use via vocabulary. The total effect was larger in Use than Meaning. In contrast, there was no significant effect of Form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読解力は言語知識、言語処理能力、理解力など様々な知識や技能からなる構成素に支えられている。読解の構成素としての形態素知識は、近年になり急速に研究が進んだ分野である。形態素は、複数の言語領域(綴り、音韻、意味、統語など)にまたがる複雑な概念で、同様に読解力への貢献も複雑である。本研究はその複雑な関係性を解明するため、2つの点で研究を精緻化した。1つは形態素知識の複数の側面を測定したこと、2つ目はそれぞれの側面に対し複数の貢献経路を検証したことである。このような研究は母語の研究でもまだ少なく、学術的意義は大きい。また日本語母語話者を対象と本研究の結果は、日本の英語教育に示唆があるといえるだろう。