Exploring Processes in Teaching English in English through the Trajectory Equifinality Approach: A Comparison and Theorization across Elementary, Junior High, and High School Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toya Mitsuyo  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (00295289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 賢  琉球大学, 教育学部, 客員教授 (80280303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複線径路等至性アプローチ / TEM / 英語による授業 / All English / 教員研修 / 小中高 / 英語教師教育 / EMI / TEE / TEA / 教師の成長 / 小中高連携 / 教師教育 / 小中高比較 / 学習指導要領 / 留学の効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the factors influencing the orientation and behavior of English teachers towards the goal of "teaching English in English," as advocated by the MEXT's Course of Study through the Trajectory Equifinality Approach. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with in-service teachers regarding their pre-service education and in-service experiences to date, and the results were mapped in individual TEM diagrams, allowing for comparisons across school types and among teachers. Analysis of the data collected from 4 elementary school, 7 junior high school, and 11 high school teachers revealed influencing factors such as: 1) school transfers (high school), 2) individual experiences (elementary school), 3) mentors, and 4) study abroad experiences. Additionally, pathways for overcoming inhibiting factors such as consideration for students' English proficiency, university entrance exams, and teachers' own English abilities were identified through the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学校教育の根幹を成す学習指導要領が志向する「英語による授業(All Englishの授業)がなかなか現場教員に受け入れられない、達成できない、という英語教育実施状況調査の結果を基に、その理由と、達成されるために必要な要素を、教員個人の過去の体験に探求するものである。複線径路等至性アプローチという、本分野では新しい分析手法を取り入れることにより、より細かく深く、また再現性の高いアプローチでの結果分析が可能となった。研究の成果により、英語による授業に至る道のりの具体例、影響要因が明らかとなり、今後の教職課程・現場での研修に有益な示唆を与えることができる。