Creating a Chemical Reaction in English Classes by Integrating ICT and English - Completion of a Model for Integrated Overseas Exchange Classes at Elementary, Junior High, and High School Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshihiko  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90548322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 浩幸  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (20436801)
加納 幹雄  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際競争力 / 英語運用能力 / 意識変容 / 海外交流学習 / ICT活用 / 英語教育 / 動機付け / 気づき、意識 / 総合的な探求の時間 / 探究活動 / 海外との協働授業 / 学内外の協力体制の構築 / 学習指導要領 / 授業モデル / 小中校一貫モデル / 海外交流授業モデル / 小・中・高校一貫型モデル / 英語教科書連動型海外交流学習 / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposition of this project is “to enhance the international competitiveness of Japan's youth. This research, the third project of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI), was suspended for a period of time due to the Corona disaster, which prevented entry into the educational field, but on the other hand, the GIGA school concept has improved the hardware side. Thanks to the benefits of this project, Research Project 2 is on its way to completion. On the other hand, the eight-year continuous model of Project 1 is required to reduce the workload of teachers. In particular, there are many cases where it is impossible to collaborate with motivated teachers in middle schools in the middle of elementary and high schools, and the connection between the three types of schools is not yet complete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科研費事業を開始した2012年は、日本の学校現場の英語教育領域では、ICT活用の海外交流授業が児童生徒の英語力向上に与える影響の長期的実践的検証はこれからの段階であった。科研費事業12年間の6年間を本研究に費やした。その間、コロナ禍に見舞われたが、「GIGAスクール構想」で生徒用タブレット、インターネット回線が整備され、英語とICTの相性の良さが認知され、学校現場の理解が深まり、本研究の有効性が認められニーズが高まり、本研究の社会的意義が認められ始めている。