Prediction of vocabulary learning through LSA and the study of its validity: Role of extended input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Makoto  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語彙習得 / 第二言語習得 / シミュレーション / 潜在意味解析 / LSA / 語彙学習 / 多読 / 多読多聴 / 潜在意味分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We know that a large amount of input is necessary for language learning. Yet we do not know how much amount is needed for what kind of level of learning. This study tackled this question in light of extensive reading and vocabulary learning. This study uses the latent semantic analysis (LSA) to make a prediction of vocabulary learning by analyzing the corpus of input data. The study evaluates the validity of the LSA by comparing the simulated data using the LSA and the actual learner data collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潜在意味解析(LSA)を通して、選択肢を基本とした語彙サイズテスト(あるいは語彙レベルテスト)で測定できる語彙の量をある程度の精度で推測できることが分かった。LSAから推定される語彙量と実際の学習者の語彙量を比較したところ、LSAの推定値は学習者の数値を過小評価する傾向にあることがわかった。将来的には、その修正も加えた上での推定がなされるとより正確な推測が可能となると思われる。