High School - University Collaboration in English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Okada Keiko  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90316274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 高大連携 / 自律学習者 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project targets a high school where many students have a negative attitude towards English. It started with the goal of enhancing both the career awareness of high school students and the teaching skills of teachers through collaboration between high school and university teachers. The research methods include class observations, interviews, and discussions. During the COVID-19 pandemic, remote meetings became the primary method. Throughout the research period, low self-esteem and motivation towards studying were observed among the students. Nevertheless, through collaboration with motivated teachers, there was progress in English education that got further into the students' career planning. For students who had not mastered English of the junior high school level, 60 practice problems with explanations were created and made available on the Internet. Among the two goals, some success was recognized in improving the awareness and teaching skills of the teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は対象を高校生と教員の両方に置いていた。高校生の進路意識を高めるための働きかけについては、(1) コロナ禍により高校生との対話が絶たれたこと、(2) フィールド校のカリキュラムが大きく変更されたこと、の2点を要因として、予想された成果を数値的に示すことはできなかった。しかし、高校教員の意識と教育力を高める働きかけについては、意味ある成果が認められた。高大連携のもとで教育の在り方を話し合う会議は数十回以上に及び、それを通して高校教員が明確に自己の意識と教育力の向上を自覚したと述べていることからも意義あるプロジェクトであった。今までとは異なる高大連携のひとつの形を示すことができたと考える。