| Project/Area Number |
18K00750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Hiromi 神田外語大学, 児童英語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10716434)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 芳樹 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10328932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 英語音声指導法 / 音素認識 / 音韻認識 / 通常学級 / 視覚的教材 / 聴覚障害児童 / 音環境 / 口形模倣 / 分節音の知覚・産出能力 / 視覚的ストラテジー / 通常・特別支援連携指導体制 / 外国語視覚的補助教材 / 健聴児童 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed the method of teaching English sounds and the visual aids for children learning inclusive English classrooms, aiming at establishing universally designed English education. Overall, the three-year study has accomplished the following achievements: (1) the perceptive and productive abilities of hard-of-hearing pupils studying English in inclusive classrooms were improved though explicit English sound instruction, (2) the listening environment where hard-of-hearing pupils took English lessons was specified, (3) the explicit sound instruction to 100 5th-grader pupils in inclusive classrooms was effective, (4) the teachers and pupils’ awareness of English sounds have changed across the treatment session, (5) the effective usage of the visual aids was observed, (6) TT system between regular class teachers and a special education teacher was well established, and (7) the concrete accommodations and educational support in English classrooms were proposed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校で増加する支援を必要とする児童の中でも特に聴解で最も弱い立場にある聴覚障害児童に焦点を当て,外国語授業中の音環境を明らかにし,日本語文字を介在させる従来の指導法ではなく,聴覚障害児童に英語音声そのものの指導ができることを実証し,「見る」傾聴姿勢が全ての英語入門期の児童に英語能力を高める上で有効であることを示した学術的意義は非常に高い。そして,小学校教員の指導を介助する汎用性の高い視覚的教材の開発や,支援を必要とする児童に具体的な配慮や支援策を提案できたことの社会的意義は大きい。