The Interactional Relationship between Learning Mechanisms and Other Factors (Learning Conditions/Individual Differences) in Second Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Kaoru  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (90306978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 個人差要因 / 言語適性 / 動機づけ / ビリーフ / 学習ストラテジー / フランス人大学生 / 日本語学習者 / 個人差 / 日本語熟達度 / フランス人学習者 / 暗示的学習 / 明示的学習 / 認知的メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how individual differences and their interactions between these variables would affect Japanese L2 proficiency in French university students. Language aptitude or fundamental cognitive abilities led to L2 proficiency directly, whereas motivation led to intended learning efforts. However, there is a tendency that academic year levels advance, the impact of language aptitude was minimized, and motivation predicted L2 proficency. In addition, it was found that learners' beliefs about language learning interacted with motivation and language learning strategy use. This study showed that second language acquisition ina complex process, involving various factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語習得に学習者の個人差要因(言語適性や動機づけなど)が影響を及ぼし、習得の成果には学習者間の違いが大きいことは周知の事実である。しかし、これまで、それぞれの個人差要因は単独で研究されることが多く、それらの相互作用についてはあまり調べられていなかった。本研究はフランス人大学生の日本語学習という特殊なコンテクストであるが、個人差要因の相互作用の一つの事例を示すことができた。また、近年、複雑系理論という、様々な要因の相互作用、さらに環境との相互作用によって新たな体系が形成されていく仕組みを説明する理論が、第二言語習得にも適用されるようになり、そのような潮流にも沿った研究である。