Project/Area Number |
18K00754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐美 裕子 東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20734825)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 処理可能性理論 / 普遍的発達段階 / CEFR / 学習者コーパス / 第二言語習得理論 / ナラティブコーパス / 第二言語習得 / CEFRレベル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to compare two approaches, that is Processability Theory (PT; Pienemann, 1998; 2005; Bettoni & Di Biase, 2015) and the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) for measuring second/foreign language (L2) development. The participants' English performance was analyzed using a proficiency rating, i.e., the CEFR while their grammatical development was examined based on PT. The results of the analyses showed that there was a statistically significant correlation between the CEFR levels and PT stages but only in their spoken production. The Japanese learners of English at the higher developmental stages as found in the PT analysis were not found to be necessarily considered as 'independent ' or 'proficient' L2 users according to the CEFR assessment. Further, this study revealed that the discrepancies between the two approaches were evident, notably in the L2 written production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠(Common European Framework of Reference for Languages; CEFR)レベルは、語学教育現場においてCan-Do チェックリストや評価ルーブリックの作成などに幅広く用いられているが、学習者データと照らし合わせた研究は進んでいないため、第二言語習得理論が予測する発達段階との比較調査は、外国語教育におけるカリキュラム改善及び第二言語習得理論の発展への貢献に繋がる。