Development of Problem-Solving Chinese Learning Materials for University Students: On the SDGs in PBL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA RURIKO  関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 教授 (60305795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 英範  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60236544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国語教育 / ICT / SDGs / ESD / LMS / 可視化 / 社会人基礎力 / 中国語コミュニケーション力 / LMS / PBL / 中国語学習教材 / 実践的中国語力 / SDGs / ICT / 課題解決力 / 大学生 / PBL / 課題解決型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the complex and difficult situations unfolding locally spread globally in a wide variety of ways, 2030 is attracting attention as checkpoint for human society to overcome crises, and is the goal of the SDGs. We will develop Chinese learning materials to improve practical Chinese skills for current university students, who will go on to be the core of society in 2030, and to help them as working adults acquire basic problem-solving skills. The educational effect of this teaching material has already verified. This teaching material was completed and published in 2019 (Surugadai Publishing Co., Ltd.), and in order to further verify the educational effect of this teaching material, we plan to continue research by collecting and analyzing detailed data in order to develop PBL-type Chinese classes by applying the visualization effect of LMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急激なグローバル化を迎える中、人々を取り巻く環境が厳しさを増す現代に必要とされる「グローバル人材」の育成という観点から、「異文化理解力」や「語学力」に加え、「コミュニケーション力」、「チームワーク力」及び「問題解決力」といった資質・能力の獲得が社会において目指されているが、本研究においては、「課題解決型」中国語学習教材の開発を、青年の活躍が期待されるSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)を題材とすることで、大学生を対象とした中国語教育への新たな教授法を展開できたといえる。