A Study of Improvement of Learners' Self-Confidence through Remedial English Education
Project/Area Number |
18K00757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOTO Yuko 横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00761793)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自己効力感 / L2 self / 言語の話者への影響 / リメディアル英語教育 / 動機付け / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 言語が話者へ与える影響 / 外国語習得 / 感情表現 / Language 2 self |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to make contributions to improve self-confidence of Japanese learners of English through remedial English classes by using the phenomenon that bilingual speakers of Japanese and English change the way they talk or communicate depending on the language they use. Questionnaires and in-depth interviews were conducted to find what had caused the learners the sense of a dislike to English, or how the styles of learners' self-expression in English change compared to when they express themselves in Japanese. The results of the surveys were used effectively in the remedial English classes, short-term overseas study programs and international collaborative projects. As a result, many learners have found their new selves through the second language selves, have improved their self-confidence, and also they have shown the tendency to actively engage in other things beside English learning after they overcame their weakness and their self-confidence was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習者の強い英語苦手意識から来る自信の無さや自己効力感の低さを取り除くために、苦手意識の原因をアンケートやインタビュー調査で解明し、効果的なリメディアル英語教育を実施した。言語が話し手に与える影響を有効に活用し、英語での自己表現、L2 selfの発見などを通して学習者が新しい理想的な自己像を構築し、授業や海外短期研修、国際交流プロジェクトの場を通して新たな自己表現を行い、英語力と共に自己効力感を向上させることを目指した。授業内外での多様な取り組みへの参加を通して英語への苦手意識を克服し、自信を持って他分野へも積極的に挑戦するようになる学習者が多数見られた。