Project/Area Number |
18K00758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 清美 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60596633)
佐々木 大輔 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60507903)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 21世紀型スキル / エクスターンシップ / 第2言語習得 / 問題解決能力 / 英語プレゼンテーション / プロジェクト型教育 / グローバル人材 / 遠隔プロジェクト / 外国語教育 / 理工系学生のスキル / 英語教育 エクスターンシップ / アセスメント / グローバルエンジニア / アカデミック英語 / 専門英語 / エンジニア教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the effects of externship experiences at an engineering college leading to the acquisition of the 21st century skills and English. The institution to which the researchers belong has participated in the externship program offered by the Boeing Japan since 2014. The participants of the externship learn issues related to aero-space industry through the lectures by Boeing Japan, conduct a research to solve some of the problems and present the results annually. The externship is expected to improve the participating students’ English proficiency and to motivate them to become global engineers. The study aimed to evaluate its effect toward the participants’ English and the 21st century skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者らはグローバル人材育成には、専門分野で外国語を駆使する能力と、国際企業における異文化間の協働能力を伸ばす必要があると考える。教育的な意義としては1年次からグローバルエンジニア育成に向けた英語と専門教育を統合したカリキュラム構築のモデルケースとなることである。 学術的な意義には、第二言語習得の観点から国際企業エクスターンシップの効果を質的・量的に測ることで、一面的スキルのみに限らない、新たなアセスメントと教授法を提案できることである。さらに、エンジニア教育の側面から新しいスキル重視の外国語習得の例を示すこともできる。