Development of Digital Textbooks as the Core of Learning Support Tools to Encourage Classroom Activities and Self-Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Aritomi Chise  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20410524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜久川 功  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10440611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / デジタル教材 / eポートフォリオ / 第二外国語 / 学習支援システム / フランス語 / オンライン授業 / アクティブラーニング / 学習支援 / アクティヴラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a set of digital textbooks (for learners and teachers) for beginners in the French language at the higher education level. The textbooks are linked to the learning content of digital teaching materials and e-portfolios and are also equipped with digital notebooks and study guide functions. In this respect, the textbooks are expected to be used flexibly in different formats, including online classes. The teacher's textbooks will be available for general use from April 2023, and the learner's textbooks will be released after the teacher's textbooks have been tested in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育を対象にしたデジタル教科書の研究は、初等・中等教育に比べて事例が少ない。大学等における授業内の学習活動や自主学習時における使用を鑑みた教育教材の開発は、いま求められるデジタル教科書のあり方を検討することに直結する。ICTの利便性・合理性といった特性を活かした多くの教材開発が進められ、どのようなデジタル教科書が実際的な学習において有用性と有効性あるものとなるのか。本研究成果は、今後の教育のデジタル化推進で、言語を問わず、語学教育におけるデジタル教科書の凡例となり得る。