Impact of a Short-term CLIL-based Study-abroad Program on Japanese university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Shikano Midori  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30410757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 敬和  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00454405)
篭橋 一輝  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60645927)
DEACON Bradley (B・J Deacon)  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10454406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStudy abroad / CLIL / Quasi-experimental study / Study-abroad / Sustainability awareness / 短期留学のインパクト / サステイナビリティ / 留学ジャーナル / CLIL型留学 / 留学インパクト / グローバル人材 / グローバル人材育成 / 海外体験インパクト / CLIL型短期留学プログラム / 地球市民としての意識 / 英語運用能力伸長 / 英語運用力伸長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's interconnected world, internationalization for universities has become important. The number of short-term study-abroad programs based on inter-institutional agreements has increased and needs more research to understand their effects. With this background, this study investigated the effects of a 6-week customized CLIL program in Arizona on the participating Japanese university students by using a quasi-experimental mixed methods approach. The results showed a high statistical significance with their development of global citizenship awareness, and social responsibility, while their intercultural competence, self-esteem, and personal abilities also improved. The qualitative data from interviews and journal writing tracks the detailed practical changes in personal development (self-resourcing, appreciating social resources, and future orienting in career and academic orientation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相互に関係し合う今日の世界において、大学の国際化と学生の双方向交流は重要な課題となってきている。これまで留学の意義や効果について多くの研究が行われており、学位取得留学や1年・1セメスターなどの長期交換留学を対象として、異文化理解能力やキャリア志向への影響はかなり理解されてきた。しかし、近年では、大学間相互交流協定に基づく数週間から1ヶ月未満のコンテント科目を目的とした短期留学プログラムが増加してきている。本研究の対象とした6週間のサステナビリティー・プログラムなど、コンテント・言語統合型のCLIL型短期留学について示唆が得られたことは、短期プログラムの効果的な実施運営への示唆となると考える。