A Historical Study on the Transition of Institutional Korean Language Education and its Influential Factors until the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Oh Daewhan  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20340218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開放前の基督教宣教師の韓国語教育 / 延世大学韓国語学堂の設立 / 韓国語学堂の発展過程 / 初期韓国語学堂と宣教師との関係 / 初期宣教師の韓国語学習書 / 朝鮮語教育史 / 宣教師の朝鮮語教育 / 制度的韓国語教育の発展 / 基督教宣教部と韓国語学堂の関係 / 初期朝鮮語学習書のコーパス / 言語学 / 韓国語教育 / 韓国語教育史 / 初期宣教師の韓国語学習 / 宣教師の初期の学習書 / 初期宣教師の朝鮮語教育 / 延世大学韓国語学堂 / プロテスタント宣教師のための韓国語教育 / 制度的韓国語教育の歴史 / 韓国語教材のコーパス化 / 制度的韓国語教育 / 教育内容の連続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, I discovered and presented a paper on "A Language Book of Korean" by Allen, the first missionary. I also presented a paper on "Fifty Helps for the Beginner in the Use of the Korean Language," which was the primary Korean language study book of the early missionaries. In addition, I digitized the two aforementioned study books and published a book based on the corpus. And I published a paper that clarified the relationship between the Korean Language Institute at Yonsei University based on the records that the American missionary organization maintained with the Korean Language Institute.
Thus, I was able to explain the development process of the Korean Language Institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代的韓国語敎育の歴史の重要な機関である延世大学の韓国語学堂の発展過程を説明することができ、また、初期基督教宣教師の韓国語学習書の特徴を言語学的、教育学的アプローチにより説明することによって、韓国開放前の韓国語教育特徴を完璧ではないが、明らかにすることができた。現代の韓国語教育の出発点は韓国語学堂の設立にあるが、その前史としてアメリカを中心とした基督教宣教師の韓国語教育・学習が存在したこととその前史が現代の韓国語教育に何らかの形で継続性を持っていることがわかった。