An evaluation of a process of EFL collaborative learning, both in class and outside of class, in secondary and higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasushige  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 康  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50362421)
Smith Craig  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60390100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習成果の可視化 / ルーブリック / 形成的評価 / 協調学習 / 学習支援システム / 反転学習 / 評価手法 / 反転授業 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learners' self- and peer-assessment and teacher evaluation using rubrics as a step-by-step formative assessment method to visualize the final learning outcomes were incorporated into the collaborative learning support system that had been developed. A lesson framework based on collaborative learning was also developed. As a result of evaluating the system and framework through classroom practice, it was found that mutual assessment through the rubric-based assessment system promoted student involvement in the learning process and the achievement of desired learning outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研では、ルーブリック評価用システムの開発、開発したシステムを利用した授業フレームワークの構築及び開発・構築したシステムとフレームワークの評価を行った。評価の結果、構築した協調学習を基盤とした授業フレームワークと開発したルーブリックに基づく評価システムは、学生の継続的学習意欲を高める授業フレームワークと評価システムであると結論付けることができる。