A Canonical Construction Instruction List Revisited: Speech Acts Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Notohara Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70300613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords典型的な構文 / 間接発話行為 / 話し言葉コーパス / 教育文法 / 時制・相・モダリティ / イメージスキーマ / 語用論的定型表現 / 発話内効力装置機能 / タイプ頻度効果 / 基準特性 / 典型性 / 文型 / 動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically describes indirect speech acts (ISAs) realisation of thirteen canonical constructions (e.g., Radden & Dirven 2007) referring to 132 ISAs categories (van Ek & Trim, 1991) through the Spoken BNC 2014 corpus. It also tries to clarify the relationships between their constructional meanings and ISAs through correspondence analysis in terms of three frequency-based groups. As a result, it was found that ISAs of three most frequent constructions (e.g., the States/SVC construction (be)), five relatively frequent constructions (e.g., the Emotion/SVO construction (like)), and five less frequent constructions (e.g., Caused-motion/SVO (put)) tended to be realised relating to their constructional meanings. Finally, based on common and unique ISAs, two approaches to restructuring cognitive grammar-based canonical construction instruction list and pedagogical grammar instruction are proposed in terms of ISAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、最新の汎用話し言葉コーパスの分析結果をふまえ、13種類の典型的な構文に現れる間接発話行為を記述し、典型的な構文の構文的意味と間接発話行為との有機的な関係を探索的に記述した点にある。これまでの文法指導では、形式重視で、教育目標もまず構文の形式と意味に焦点が当てられ指導がなされてきた。現行の学習指導要領によって動き始めた行動志向の英語教育では、行動重視で、教育目標もまず間接発話行為に焦点が当てられ文脈とともに指導される。その際、文法が疎かになりやすい。本研究は、行動重視の行動志向の英語教育においても有機的に構文を指導していくための指導内容を明らかにする研究として位置づけられる。