Enhancing L2 pronunciation of prosody in English through auditory priming: Exploring optimal learning conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kaori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50515921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 智子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00269789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsauditory priming / repetition / L2 pronunciation / prosody / adult learners / musical rhythm / pronunciation / second language / 発音学習 / リズム / 暗示的学習 / 日本人英語学習者 / リズムの反復 / 音声学習 / 音声分析 / リズム音の反復 / 音声反復 / プロソディー / 文節音 / 第二言語習得 / 反復 / リズミックプライミング / 聴覚性プライミング / 英語プロソディー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether adult speakers of English as a second language (L2) were able to improve their pronunciation by reciting rhythmic beats before auditory sentences that have the same rhythmic patterns with beats. The results demonstrated that this learning effect extended to rhythmic pronunciation as well as length-related pronunciations such as speech rate, vowel length contrast, and pauses. In addition, the presence of rhythmic sounds enhanced learning persistence compared to their absence. Furthermore, learners with higher phonological short-term memory were more likely to improve their rhythm pronunciation in the with-rhythmic beat condition, while students with higher English proficiency showed improved pronunciation when reciting only the model speech in the without-rhythmic beat condition. These findings suggest that implicit learning using rhythmic sounds may be effective for improving the pronunciation of adult L2 learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、知覚した言語形式を学習者が即時復唱するという明示的な指導を受けない発音学習により成人英語学習者(以下、学習者)が効果を得られるか、またその最適な条件は何かとういうテーマを土台とした研究である。認知的に発達した学習者は明示的学習が得意であることから暗示的発音学習の効果について探った研究は少ない。本研究では、特に先行リズム音を用いた学習が、リズムの発音とそれ以外の発音項目も効果的であること、効果をより持続させる傾向にあること、さらに学習者の個人差(英語力、音韻短期記憶、リズムへの敏感性)が効果にどう影響するかを示し、英語の発音学習方法に新たな知見をもたらした点で意義がある。