The effects of extensive reading on the development of L2 reading fluency and grammatical ability and on the development of writing ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kiyomi  関西大学, 研究推進部, 非常勤研究員 (80210665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多読 / 文法・統語能力の発達 / 中間言語 / 読みの速度の発達 / リーディングとライティングの接点 / 外国語での読み / リーディングとライテイングの接点 / 読み速度の発達 / リーデイングとライテイングの接点 / 読む速度の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the following points. (1) the impact of extensive reading (ER) in English on the development of reading fluency and grammatical ability in Japanese English as a foreign language learners; (2) what factors contribute to the success of ER experiences; (3) the impact of ER on the development of writing ability in Japanese EFL learners. Concerning the first point, the research results indicate that ER improves reading fluency and reading comprehension. In relation to the effects of ER on learners' grammatical ability, further data analyses need to be conducted. Concerning the second point, both reading amounts and reading behaviors contribute to success in ER. Concerning the third point, the findings of the study indicate the likely positive effects of ER on the development of EFL learners' writing skills in limited input learning context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の学術的意義は外国語での読みの発達のメカニズム解明に寄与する。また、その社会的意義としては、本研究結果は外国語教育カリキュラム構築に示唆を与える。第一に、リーディング、ライティングを個別に学習させるのではなく、両者を統合したスキルとして教える。同様に、初期の文法・統語学習が終わった段階にいる学習者に対しては、実際のコミュニケーションの中で言語がどのように働くのかということに関して、多くのusageに繰り返し触れることを可能にする多読が寄与すると思われる。