A Preliminary Study for Developing Pre- and Post-Study Abroad Educational Programs to Maximize the Effect of Studying Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Yamakawa  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00279077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords留学 / 留学の効果 / 留学プログラム / 留学事前事後 / 外国語教育 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得理論 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the changes experienced by approximately 60 students before and after a five-month study-abroad program. The students showed significant improvement in their English proficiency; however, this improvement did not show a significant correlation with changes in intercultural competence. Regarding the students’ experiences during their study abroad, portfolio analysis during their stay, as well as post-study surveys and interviews, were conducted using quantitative text analysis and TEA. As a result, it was found that students had different experiences at different universities. Additionally, the students’ personalities greatly influenced their degree of adaptation to different cultures during their study abroad. Furthermore, the communities of practice to which they belonged provided significant social support during their stay. Based on these findings, recommendations were made for the development of study abroad programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
留学の効果に関する先行研究は膨大に存在するが、多くは単一または少数の要因に着目し、留学前後の変化について研究してきた。本研究では、学習者の英語力(TOEICによる3技能の測定)、異文化間能力(BEVIによる測定)、学習者の内面の変化に関するデータ(ポートフォリオ、アンケート、インタビュー)のように、異なる要因とデータ収集法を駆使して多面的に調査した点に学術的な意義がある。また得られたデータについて、学習者を集団ならびに個人として量的・質的に分析した点にも意義が認められる。また、そこから得られた結果に基づき、留学プログラムの運営、評価、開発の諸側面について提言を行った点に社会的意義がある。