multidimensional study of receptive vocabulary competence among learners of French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kaori  西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00735970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受容語彙 / リーディング / 読解理解 / 語彙習得 / 留学 / 語彙知識 / 読解 / 語彙知識予測 / CEFR / 動詞 / 語彙頻度 / 未知語 / 経年調査 / フランス語学習者 / 受容語彙知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the receptive knowledge of vocabulary in terms of breadth and depth, and constructed a model to predict unknown and known words for learners at the beginner level (A2). We also constructed a model that predicts reading comprehension based on learners' vocabulary knowledge. The realization of these models allowed to explain the relationship between the characteristics of French learners whose native language is Japanese and their receptive vocabulary knowledge from the viewpoint of internal factors. In addition, by analyzing the acquisition of vocabulary knowledge through study abroad experience, we were able to propose an effective method of vocabulary instruction for learners who have not had the opportunity to study abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス語学習者の語彙知識や読解理解に関する応用言語学的研究は,これまでほとんど行われてこなかった。単語の頻度情報や難易度情報が,実際に学習者の語彙習得や読解理解に与える影響は,少なくとも日本語を母語とするフランス語学習者に対しては研究が行われていない。そのため,本研究はパイロット的であるものの,挑戦的な取り組みであるといえる。また,これらの研究成果により,学習者が効果的に語彙習得を行うための指導方法を提示することができた。