| Project/Area Number |
18K00772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
CHO KANAKO 福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70369833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tomei Joseph 熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50310032)
竹安 大 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80585430)
林 幸代 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00609464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 認知言語学 / 認知文法 / 事態把握 / グラウンディング要素 / スピーキング / 教授法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on Japanese learners of English and analyzed how their event construal in Japanese influences their use of the target language, English. The results showed that Japanese learners, who construe events in terms of the perfective/imperfective opposition, spoke in English based on their construals in Japanese. Even among the group with relatively high proficiency in English, they described events in terms of the "perfective/imperfective" opposition, and did not construe events in the way of English, which is based on an objective time axis. As a result, many misuses of the tense were observed in the data by Japanese learners.
Event construal in their native language is a kind of cognitive habit acquired in the process of acquiring their native language. In order for learners to acquire construals in the target language more effectively, it is necessary to develop teaching materials and instructional methods that consider the differences in event construals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで日本の学校現場において、日本語と英語の事態把握に基づく明示的な指導は行われておらず、比較的英語の習熟度が高い学習者でも、母語の対象言語の事態把握を習得することは困難である。母語の事態把握というものは、出来事の見方に対するある種の認知的癖であり、そのような「癖」を修正するためには、明示的かつ丁寧な指導が必要となることは明らかである。「自然に」習得する為には、かなりの量のインプットや対象言語の学習時間が必要となる。本研究課題の成果をもとに事態把握の違いを踏まえた教材および指導法の開発を行うことで、より効果的かつ効率的な英語学習が可能となるだろう。