Development of a Tokyo accent online self-learning program for native Japanese teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2019-2021)
Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Motoi  宮城学院女子大学, その他部局, 助教 (20398340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邊 姫京  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90468124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクセント / 東京語 / 音声教育 / 自律学習 / eラーニング / 聞き取り / 自習ツール / スマートフォン / 東京語アクセントの聞き取りテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A web-based accent perception practice tool NALA-J has been renewed and made available on the Internet. The program was first developed in 2009 to help Japanese language learners practice accent perception. The new program works on any browser and can be used on computers as well as smartphones. The new program targets native Japanese speakers who teach Japanese as a foreign language. Most of the native Japanese speakers can hear the difference in accent and repeat the word using the same accent. However, they have no idea how to write it down on a piece of paper. Japanese language teachers are expected to hear and take notes on the unnatural accents that their students speak. A variety of new practice patterns have been introduced to accommodate native Japanese speakers to effectively learn the accent system using their accent perception skills. This study contributes to developing further prosody education of the Japanese language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育の現場では語彙や文法の指導が優先され、発音、それも表記に現れないアクセントを扱う余裕は少ない。中国語母語話者など一部の学習者は、日本語のアクセントを聞き分け、正しいアクセントを学びたいと希望するが、日本語を母語とする教師の多くはアクセント記号を読むこともできず、適切な指導ができない。一方、大半の教師は自分のアクセントに自信がない場合であっても、「雨」と「飴」のように、言葉をアクセントで言い分けられる。この能力を生かして現場に立つ教師や教師志望者がアクセント体系を自習する教材の作成が本研究の目的である。練習ツールの公開により、日本語教育界において、韻律教育の進展と水準向上が期待される。